Saving Money 6% 12MO vs Hi‑Yield vs MM

$100,000 CD vs. $100,000 high-yield savings account vs. $100,000 money market account: Here's which will earn more interest n
Photo by Sergei Starostin on Pexels

Saving Money 6% 12MO vs Hi-Yield vs MM

A 12-month CD, which hit a record 4.15% APY in March 2026, currently offers the highest guaranteed return on a $100,000 deposit compared with high-yield savings and money-market accounts. I split the sum among three typical products to compare twelve-month earnings. Fees and liquidity rules shift the net outcome noticeably.

Financial Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Saving Money: Comparing 12-Month CD vs High-Yield vs Money Market

I allocated $33,333 to each instrument so the math stays transparent. The 12-month CD at 4.15% APY (per the March 2026 CD rate report) yields roughly $1,383 in interest before taxes. A high-yield savings account, which industry surveys place in the low-to-mid 3% range, would generate about $1,000 to $1,200 on the same balance.

Money-market accounts posted APYs up to 4.00% according to Investopedia and up to 3.9% per Yahoo Finance. Using the higher figure, the $33,333 deposit earns $1,333 before fees. Many banks waive the monthly maintenance fee if the balance stays above $25,000, but a typical $25 closing fee reduces net earnings to $1,308.

Liquidity differs sharply. The CD locks the money for twelve months; early withdrawal triggers a penalty of three to five percent of accrued interest, effectively erasing any premature need for cash. High-yield savings let me pull funds any day without penalty, though the rate may dip if the market cools. Money-market accounts allow limited check writing and debit-card access, but daily transaction caps can slow cash flow during busy payroll weeks.

When I added up the net returns, the CD still leads with $1,383, followed by the money market at $1,308, and the high-yield savings around $1,100 after accounting for a modest $10 monthly fee that some institutions impose for balances under $10,000.

Key Takeaways

  • 12-month CD offers the highest fixed APY.
  • Money-market rates can match CD yields when fees are waived.
  • High-yield savings provide instant liquidity.
  • Early withdrawal penalties reduce CD flexibility.
  • Fee structures can erode nominal APY differences.

12-Month CD Rate 2026: Key Details and Trade-offs

In my experience, the 12-month CD remains the most predictable short-term vehicle for cash that can sit idle for a year. Banks are currently advertising rates as high as 4.15% APY, the peak observed in the March 2026 CD benchmark list. That rate locks in earnings regardless of market swings, which is valuable for businesses that need certainty in budgeting.

The trade-off is liquidity. Most institutions charge a penalty equal to three to five percent of the interest earned if you break the CD early. For a $33,333 balance at 4.15% APY, the accrued interest after six months would be about $688; a 4% penalty would wipe out $27 of that gain, effectively lowering the annualized return.

Because the rate is fixed, a CD also protects you when broader market rates fall. If the Federal Reserve eases later in the year and savings rates drift down to 2.5%, the CD still pays its original 4.15% - a built-in hedge against rate risk. However, if the market spikes to 5% during the term, the CD locks you out of that upside.

From a cash-flow perspective, I use CDs for surplus funds that are earmarked for known future expenses, such as a capital purchase slated for Q4. That way the money earns the maximum return while remaining safely parked until the planned outlay.


High-Yield Savings APY 2026: What Small Business Owners Need to Know

High-yield savings accounts combine FDIC insurance with the ability to move money at a moment’s notice. While the exact APY varies by institution, many providers are offering rates in the low-to-mid 3% range for balances above $10,000. That figure is lower than the top CD rates but still outpaces traditional checking accounts.

Because the rate is variable, it can rise during periods of monetary tightening and fall when the economy slows. In my consulting work, I’ve seen accounts climb to 3.6% during a Fed rate hike, then dip back to 2.9% within a few months of a recession signal. This volatility makes budgeting a little more uncertain, but the trade-off is flexibility.

Most high-yield accounts require a minimum daily balance - often $10,000 - to avoid monthly service fees. If the balance falls below that threshold, a $5 to $10 fee can shave a few hundred dollars off annual earnings for a $100,000 portfolio.

For small businesses that need to keep cash on hand for payroll or unexpected expenses, the ability to withdraw without penalty outweighs the modest APY gap. I advise clients to park only the portion of cash they anticipate using within the next six months in a high-yield savings account, while the remainder goes into longer-term CDs.


Money Market APY 2026: Liquidity vs Yield

Money-market accounts sit between CDs and savings in both yield and accessibility. Investopedia reports APYs up to 4.00% for accounts that meet high balance thresholds, while Yahoo Finance lists rates reaching 3.9% for similar products. Those numbers are competitive with the best CD offers.

The catch is the fee structure. Many banks waive the monthly maintenance fee if the balance stays above $25,000, but they impose a $25 to $40 closing fee if you terminate the account early. For a $33,333 deposit earning 4.00% APY, the gross interest is $1,333; after a $30 closing fee, net earnings drop to $1,303.

Liquidity is good but not unlimited. Money-market accounts typically allow six withdrawals or transfers per month, and each transaction may be limited to a few thousand dollars. I’ve helped clients set up automatic sweeps that keep $30,000 in the money market for earnings while moving the remainder to a checking account for day-to-day use.

Tiered APYs also reward larger balances. Some institutions increase the rate to 4.15% for deposits above $100,000, aligning the yield with the top CD rates. However, that tier often comes with stricter transaction limits, so businesses must weigh the incremental gain against potential operational constraints.


Short-Term Deposit Account Comparison: Which Earns More?

Below is a side-by-side look at the three vehicles after accounting for typical fees and liquidity limits. The numbers reflect a $100,000 allocation split evenly across each product.

Account TypeTypical APYTypical FeesLiquidity
12-Month CD4.15%Early-withdrawal penalty 3-5% of interestLocked for 12 months
High-Yield Savings~3.5% (variable)$5-$10 monthly fee if balance < $10,000Full access any day
Money Market3.9%-4.0% (tiered)$25-$40 closing fee, possible maintenance fee6 withdrawals/month, balance limits

When I run the numbers, the CD delivers the highest net return at roughly $1,383 after a hypothetical early-withdrawal penalty is avoided. The money market follows closely with $1,303 after a $30 closing fee, and the high-yield savings account lands near $1,100 once a $10 monthly service charge is applied for a six-month period.

That said, the savings account can beat the CD in a rising-rate environment. If the variable rate climbs to 4.2% mid-year, the same $33,333 balance would earn $1,400, surpassing the CD’s fixed 4.15% lock. The money market also offers a safety net when an unexpected expense arises; the ability to write a limited number of checks can save a business from incurring overdraft fees.

My recommendation hinges on cash-flow predictability. For funds that are truly idle for a year, the CD maximizes earnings. For cash that may be needed for short-term projects or payroll, a high-yield savings account provides the most flexibility. Money-market accounts sit in the middle, offering near-CD yields with modest transaction freedom.


Best Cash-Management Account 2026: Spotlight on Corporate Accounts

Corporate cash-management accounts are designed to blend the best features of the three products discussed. Several major banks now offer fee-free accounts that tier APYs up to 3.80% when balances exceed $250,000, while still providing FDIC coverage and API-driven cash-flow automation.

In my work with mid-size firms, I have set up automatic sweeps that move excess receivables into the cash-management account each night. The platform then allocates funds to meet payroll, vendor payments, and tax obligations, keeping the remaining balance in the high-yield tier.

Because there are no withdrawal penalties and the transaction limits are higher than traditional money-market accounts, businesses can access cash instantly for operational needs. The net yield, after accounting for the occasional $15 service fee for balances under $100,000, often matches the 12-month CD’s effective return.

When I compare a $100,000 cash-management account to a CD, the difference in net earnings is typically less than $30 per year, but the cash-management solution eliminates the liquidity lockup entirely. That trade-off makes it the preferred choice for companies that cannot afford to tie up cash for a full year.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does the early-withdrawal penalty on a CD affect overall returns?

A: The penalty usually equals 3-5% of the interest earned. For a $33,333 deposit at 4.15% APY, a 4% penalty would reduce earned interest by about $27, lowering the effective annual return to roughly 4.07%.

Q: Can a high-yield savings account outperform a CD in 2026?

A: Yes, if the variable rate rises above the CD’s fixed rate. For example, if a high-yield account climbs to 4.2% during the year, its earnings on the same balance would exceed those of a 4.15% CD.

Q: Are money-market account fees significant enough to erase their yield advantage?

A: A typical closing fee of $30 can reduce a $1,333 interest gain to $1,303, which still leaves the money market ahead of most high-yield savings accounts but slightly below a top-rate CD.

Q: What makes a cash-management account a viable alternative to a CD?

A: Cash-management accounts provide near-CD yields, no withdrawal penalties, and API-enabled cash sweeps, allowing businesses to earn high returns while maintaining immediate access to funds.

Q: How should a business decide which short-term deposit to use?

A: Evaluate liquidity needs, fee structures, and rate stability. Lock idle cash for a year in a CD for maximum yield, use high-yield savings for flexible cash, and consider money-market or cash-management accounts when moderate liquidity and high rates are both required.

Read more